BRT Community

Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

Welcome to the Bridgetek Community!

Please read our Welcome Note

Technical Support enquires
please contact the team
@ Bridgetek Support

Please refer to our website for detailed information on all our products - Bridgetek - Bridging Technology

Author Topic: ARGB4 image corruption.  (Read 205 times)

diego.barile

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 5
    • View Profile
ARGB4 image corruption.
« on: December 03, 2020, 11:42:19 AM »

Hello everybody.

I'm successfully able to show an ARGB4 image onto one page (FT812 custom embedded system).
But randomly (:'(), when the image size is roughly greater than 3Kb, sometimes it is displayed corrupted.
In attachment you can see two screen-shot (the good and the corrupted) plus the original asset for your further checking.

Please can you help me to solve this issue?
I suspect an not optimal PNG settings.

Thanks in advance.

Logged

Matrix Orbital

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 17
    • View Profile
    • Matrix Orbital
Re: ARGB4 image corruption.
« Reply #1 on: December 17, 2020, 10:57:23 PM »

The FIF0 is 4k so you might be over running the buffer. Make sure that your display list commands do not go over 4k
« Last Edit: December 17, 2020, 11:01:32 PM by Matrix Orbital »
Logged
Matrix Orbital
Display Solution Provider

Embedded HDMI TFT's, EVE2 & EVE3 TFT's, Serial LCD's, USB, LCD's

www.matrixorbital.com
www.lcdforums.com/forums

diego.barile

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 5
    • View Profile
Re: ARGB4 image corruption.
« Reply #2 on: January 18, 2021, 03:23:19 PM »

The fix is to send the image data in chunks (256 or 512 bytes) instead one single transmission.
Thank you to everybody.
Logged

pauljiao

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 42
    • View Profile
Re: ARGB4 image corruption.
« Reply #3 on: January 20, 2021, 02:45:30 AM »

how do you get ARGB4 bitmap ? through PNG decoding from cmd_loadimage at run-time or pre-processing PNG into ARGB4 through EAB?
Logged